Cropwell Bishop Show Winners (6-9-15)
There were many winners at this year's Show, but the overall ones were:
Best in Show: Judy Thomas
who was awarded the Classic Windows Trophy
Best Family: The Oldfields
who were awarded the Gary Jowett Trophy
Best Child Entrant: Sydney Crawford
who was awarded a £15 voucher care of Gary Jowett
Best in Show: Classic Windows Trophy
To download a full list of the top five in each catagory, click: Show Winners
Winners in each Class were as follows:
|
VEGETABLES |
Winner |
1.1 |
Potatoes (white) |
Sarah Gladman-Bell |
1.2 |
Potatoes (coloured) |
Tim Nixon |
1.3 |
Marrow (by weight) |
Harrison Rutherford |
1.4 |
Pumpkin (by weight) |
Tony Jarrow |
1.5 |
Shallots |
Bob Walker |
1.6 |
Onions |
Sarah Gladman-Bell |
1.7 |
Carrots |
Tim Nixon |
1.8 |
Runner beans |
Bob Walker |
1.9 |
Dwarf Beans |
John Field |
1.10 |
Parsnips |
David Robertson |
1.11 |
Beetroot |
Sue Ward |
1.12 |
Tomatoes (Cherry type) |
Judy Thomas |
1.14 |
Tomatoes (other types) |
Judy Thomas |
1.15 |
Tomatoes (one truss as grown) |
Lesley Shuttlewood |
1.16 |
Cucumbers |
Judy Thomas |
1.17 |
Courgettes |
John Greenwood |
1.18 |
Peppers |
Harrison Rutherford |
1.19 |
Any unusual shape vegetable |
John Greenwood |
1.20 |
Herbs |
Anne Mansfield |
1.21 |
Basket of vegetables |
Judy Thomas |
1.22 |
Leeks |
Harrison Rutherford |
1.23 |
Cabbage |
Tim Nixon |
1.24 |
Chilli Pepper Plant |
Tim Nixon |
1.25 |
Onion (by weight) |
Tony Jarrow |
|
FRUIT |
Winner |
2.1 |
Plums |
Judy Thomas |
2.2 |
Apples (cooking) |
Judy Thomas |
2.3 |
Apples (dessert) |
Sue Ward |
2.5 |
Blackberries |
David Robertson |
2.6 |
Raspberries |
John Greenwood |
|
FLOWERS |
Winner |
3.1 |
Any single flower |
Cropwell Bishop School |
3.2 |
Single Rose stem |
Sue Steels |
3.3 |
Chrysanthemums - sprays |
Bob Walker |
3.5 |
Dahlias |
Bob Walker |
3.6 |
Any cut flower |
Bob Walker |
3.7 |
Flowering pot plant |
Sue Ward |
3.8 |
Foliage pot plant |
Mel Stanley |
3.9 |
Cactus or Succulent |
Shona Crawford |
3.10 |
Patio Planter or Basket |
Lesley Shuttlewood |
|
COOKERY |
Winner |
4.1 |
Loaf - White |
Michelle Oldfield |
4.2 |
Loaf - Brown |
Michelle Oldfield |
4.3 |
Loaf - Speciality |
Ed Ward |
4.4 |
Victoria Sandwich |
Sarah Gladman-Bell |
4.7 |
Scones |
Lesley Shuttlewood |
4.8 |
Jar of Jelly |
Judy Thomas |
4.9 |
Jar of Jam |
Michelle Oldfield |
4.10 |
Jar of Marmalade |
Lesley Shuttlewood |
4.11 |
Chutney |
Sue Steels |
4.12 |
Pickle |
Judy Thomas |
4.13 |
Chocolate Cake |
Rachel Wainwright |
4.14 |
Fruit Cake |
Sue Steels |
4.15 |
‘Man-Made’ Rock cakes |
Bob Stanley |
|
EGGS |
Winner |
5.1 |
Eggs (Hen) |
Tyler Rutherford |
5.3 |
Fresh egg (judge will break egg open) |
Tyler Rutherford |
|
PHOTOGRAPHY |
Winner |
6.1 |
Category 1: “Wild in Cropwell Bishop” |
Mel Stanley |
6.2 |
Category 2: “Built in Cropwell Bishop” |
Shona Crawford |
|
CRAFT |
Winner |
7.1 |
Crochet or hand-knitted Garment |
Linda Field |
7.2 |
Crochet or hand-knitted Novelty |
Audrey Cooper |
7.3 |
Embroidery, cross-stitch or tapestry |
Wendy Robertson |
7.4 |
Hand Crafted Soft Furnishing |
Judy Thomas |
7.5 |
Painting - oil, acrylic or water paint |
John Coxon |
|
WINE |
Winner |
8.1 |
Homemade - Red |
David Robertson |
8.2 |
Homemade – White |
David Robertson |
8.3 |
Homemade fortified wine or spirit |
Judy Thomas |
|
CHILDREN |
Winner |
9.1 |
Garden on a seed tray |
Harriet Gladman-Bell |
9.2 |
Cress Head – grown in an eggshell |
Sydney Crawford |
9.3 |
Flower arrangement in an egg-cup |
Sydney Crawford |
9.4 |
Vegetable animal |
Sophie Wainwright |
9.5 |
Biggest Pumpkin or Marrow |
Tyler Rutherford |
9.6 |
Painting - subject: “Minibeasts” |
Josie Herrington |
9.7 |
Photograph – subject: “In the Garden” |
Sydney Crawford |
9.8 |
Cookery – Decorated Fairy Cakes |
Eve Oldfield |
9.9 |
Scarecrow: "Eco Scarecrow" |
Harriet Gladman-Bell |
9.10 |
Wooden spoon - decorated/painted |
Thomas Oldfield |
Village Show Success (5-9-15)
At the Cropwell Bishop Village Show today at the Old School, a large number of people arrived to admire the wide range of produce and crafts on display.
The Classic Windows 'Best in Show' Award went to Judy Thomas and the Gary Jowett 'Best Family' Award was presented to the Oldfield Family.
The Gary Jowett 'Best Child' Voucher was won by Sidney Crawford.
A full list of results will be posted online shortly.
Tony Jarrow